List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Online Privacy Policy Privacy policy All users
Cookies Policy Site policy All users

Summary

This policy explains your rights and Nord Anglia University's responsibility towards your personal data which is recorded when you use our website.

Full policy

Nord Anglia Education Privacy – Online Privacy Policy

 

1          Purpose and Scope

1.1          Nord Anglia Education (NAE, NAE Group, We, Our or Us) recognises that our Employees are central to our growth. We aim to protect their Personal Data to the highest standards. We recognise the valuable contributions made by our Employees and realise that they are placing their trust in us when they provide us with their Personal Data. We, in turn, are committed to protecting that Personal Data.

1.2          NAE respects and safeguards the privacy of all Employees' Personal Data.  This Privacy Policy sets out the key principles regarding how the Personal Data of our Employees will be managed for our online platforms such as Global Campus and Nord Anglia Education. This PICS does not form part of an Employee's contract of employment and may be amended at any time.

2          What Personal Data do we process?

2.1          We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you, whether such information is provided by you or by a third party.

·       Your biographical information ►Such as name, job title, location, department.

·       Your contact information ► including address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), emergency contacts;

·       Your performance information ► including courses taken and professional development records;

·       Communications, IT and internet information ► Your correspondence and details of internet use held on or made through NAE systems and general IT data (such as passwords, access rights and usage data);

·       Information and content you provide ► We collect the content, communications and other information you provide when you use Global Campus and Nord Anglia University. Your usage such as type of content that you engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, frequency and duration of your activities are also recorded.

3          How we use your Personal Data

3.1          As your employer, we process your Personal Data on the basis that it is necessary to do so in connection with your individual contracts of employment. We may also process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, such as to optimise the Student and Employee environment, and our other business interests. We use the information that we have as described below and to provide and support the Global Campus and Nord Anglia Education platforms.

3.2          Your Personal Data will only be processed where we have a specific purpose, and lawful grounds, for doing so.  These purposes and bases are listed below. 

·         To improve our services ►We use the information we have to develop, test and improve our Products, including by conducting surveys and research, testing and troubleshooting new products and features.

          Legal bases: contract performance/employment legal obligations and rights; legitimate interests (to enable us to effectively manage our staff and our staff's output)

·         To manage staff relations ► to ensure compliance with policies and laws, for promotions, for professional development, appraisals and for the performance of training. 

            Legal bases: contract performance/employment legal obligations and rights; legitimate interests(to enable us to effectively manage our staff).

·         For security purposes ► for providing IT support, security and employee authentication (e.g. to check for unauthorised use of those systems and to comply with record keeping and other legal obligations).

       Legal bases: contract performance/employment legal obligations and rights; legitimate interests (to enable us to ensure the security of our systems)

·         To store communications and staff created documents ► these may contain Personal Data both related to work and private matters.

  Legal bases: contract performance/employment legal obligations and rights; legitimate interests (to enable us to effectively manage our staff and our staff's output)

·         To monitor certain activities and to comply with policies ► to monitor communications to ensure compliance with our internal procedures and any legal requirements; including in relation to claims, disciplinary actions or legal processes or requirements and conducting investigations and incident response. We may conduct limited monitoring (for example monitoring of computer systems for information security)

Lawful bases: Contractual Performance, legal obligations; legal claims; legitimate interests (to ensure that the quality and legality of our services)

How is this information shared?

3.3          We sometimes need to share information with other organisations. We share information with the following entities where required:

(a)        NAE HK and our Regional Office Teams, which undertake management functions;

(b)        Our suppliers, who assist us in providing educational or IT support services. A list of our suppliers can be provided upon request by Contacting us. And

(c)        By posting content, engaging in forum conversations on our platforms you will also be sharing information with the wider Nord Anglia Education community.

3.4          Where these entities are outside of the EEA, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to ensure the security of your Personal Data.


4. Transmission, Storage and Security of Personal Data

 Security over the internet

 No data transmission over the Internet or through a website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Data, in accordance with data protection legislative requirements. 

All information provided to us is stored on our or our suppliers’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. We ask that you, or any Student you are responsible for: 

(a) Refrain from sharing any password providing access to certain parts of our websites, applications or systems with any other person; and

(b) Comply with any other security procedures that we may notify you of from time to time. 

Export outside the EEA 

Your Personal Data, may be transferred to, stored in or accessed by staff or suppliers in, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Regardless of location, we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the EEA. 

In countries not approved by the EEA we will transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities. Please contact us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of Personal Data relating to you. 

Storage limits 

We will store Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose and our retention periods are based on business needs and relevant laws. Records that are no longer needed are either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information may be retained) or securely destroyed. 

 

 5. Your rights

5.1.       If your employer is located within the EEC, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

(a)     Subject Access: You have a right to be provided with access to any data held about you by NAE, generally within 1 month of your request.

(b)    Rectification: You can ask us to have inaccurate Personal Data amended.

(c)     Erasure: You can ask us to erase Personal Data in certain circumstances and we will take reasonable steps to inform other controllers that are processing the data that you have requested the erasure of any links to, copies or replication of it.

(d)    Withdrawal of consent: You can withdraw any consents to processing that you have given us and prevent further processing if there is no other ground under which NAE can (and does) use to justify the processing your Personal Data.

(e)     Restriction: You can require certain Personal Data to be marked as restricted whilst complaints are resolved and also restrict processing in certain other circumstances.

(f)     Portability: You can ask us to transmit the Personal Data that you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically.

(g)    Raise a complaint: You can raise a complaint about our processing with the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction (for example in the UK, Information Commissioner's Office).

( h )     Prevent processing: You can require NAE to stop any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless NAE’s reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights. 

5.2.       Please be aware that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights and so you will not be able to exercise them in all situations. In addition, these will vary slightly between EU member states. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will check your entitlement and respond within a reasonable timescale.

If you have any questions relating to your Data Privacy rights please contact us at Compliance@nordanglia.com

 

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review them when you visit the website to stay informed of how we are using Personal Data.



Summary

The cookies which are used by NAU.

Full policy

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They

are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide

information about the visitor to the owners of the website.


The list below explains how our website uses cookies and why:


1. Google Analytics

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors come from and the pages they visit.

We use reports of such information to analyse and improve our website.

2. NAE Virtual Learning Platform cookies

  • MoodleID

These cookies may be set by our Virtual Learning System. They are not used by us for any purpose. These cookies are deleted when a user session timeout, user logout or a user closes their browser.


Change your cookie settings

If cookies are disabled on your computer, you cannot log on to our website.

If you want to delete or disable cookies, see: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

To opt out of cookies from Google, see: www.google.com/privacy/ads